Chamber

Arctic Circle (2001)

  • Wind quintet, piano
  • Duration: 10'
  • Gemini Publications
  • Commissioned by Ensemble Lumiere
  • First performance 17 February, 2002  |  Recording: Piper's Dream Deux-Elles label DXL 1033

Are we on the same page? (2011)

  • String quartet
  • Duration: 3'
  • OUP
  • Commissioned by Trinity Laban Conservatoire of Music and Dance for the CAVATINA Intercollegiate String Quartet Competition
  • First performance 1 May 2011 |  Greenwich International String Quartet Festival, Old Royal Naval College, Greenwich, London, United Kingdom

Bells in the Air (2000)

  • Fanfare, trumpet, horn
  • Duration: 4'
  • Brass Wind Publications
  • Commissioned by Fibonacci Sequence
  • First performance 11 September 2000  |  Paul Archibald (tpt), Stephen Stirling (hn)  |  Minterne Summer Festival
  • Programme note available

Cavatina at Midnight (2008) - review available

  • violin, cello and piano or clarinet, cello and piano
  • Duration: 10'
  • Friedrich Hofmeister Musikverlag
  • Commissioned by CAVATINA Chamber Music Trust
  • First performance 8 May  |  Catriona Scott (clarinet), Gemma Rosefield (cello), Michael Dussek (piano)
  • Programme note available

Century Dances (2005)

  • Trio - oboe, clarinet and bassoon
  • Duration: 9'
  • Hunt Edition
  • Commissioned by The Thorne Trio
  • First performance 1 December  |  The Thorne Trio  |  St George's, Brandon Hill, Bristol
  • See also: wind and brass
  • Programme note available

Colour of Blossoms (2009)

  • piano trio  |  violin, cello and piano
  • Duration: 12'
  • Friedrich Hofmeister Musikverlag
  • First performance 20 March 2009  |  The English Piano Trio  |  St James', Piccadilly
  • Programme note available

Dance the dark streets (2003)

  • Piano, 2 violins, viola, cello, double bass
  • Duration: 12'
  • 1: Haar  |  2: Whirlwind
  • Gemini Publications
  • Commissioned by Mr McFall's Chamber with funds from the Scottish Arts Council
  • First performance 12 February 2003  |  Mr McFall's Chamber  |  Queen's Hall, Edinburgh
  • Programme note available

Dancing Fish (2004)

  • Soprano saxophone, string quartet
  • Duration: 8'
  • Gemini Publications
  • Commissioned by Sarah Field with funds from David Bowerman, presented by Concordia Foundation
  • First performance 29 May 2004  |  Sarah Field (sax), Bronte Quartet  |  Purcell Room, South Bank, London
  • Programme note available

A Draught of Fishes (2000)

  • String quartet, piano
  • Duration: 3'
  • BMIC
  • Commissioned by St Paul's School
  • First performance March 2000  |  St Paul's chamber group  |  Wathen Hall, St Paul's, London
  • Part of the Schubert Ensemble Chamber Music Project 2000
  • NMC D080

Dream City (2002)

  • Flute, clarinet, harp, string quartet
  • Duration: 17'
  • 1: Method of measuring time  |  2: Walking the line  |  3: Before the snow  |  4: I had to dance
  • Gemini Publications
  • Commissioned by Presteigne Festival of Music and the Arts
  • First performance 26 August, 2002  |  Presteigne Festival Ensemble/George Vass  |  St Andrews, Presteigne, Wales
  • Walking the line
  • Before the snow
  • I had to dance
  • See also: Wind and Brass, flute, clarinet, string quartet, harp
  • Programme note available

Eleven (1999)

  • Flute, harp (or piano)
  • Hunt Edition
  • Score cat no HE57
  • First performance April 1999  |  Lise-Maree Amos (fl), Danielle Perrett (hp)  |  Purcell Room, South Bank, London
  • DXL 1033
  • Recording: Deux Elles label DXL 1033
  • Programme note available

Falling Angels (2007)

  • Cello and piano duo
  • Duration: 8'
  • Oxford University Press
  • Commissioned by Gemma Rosefield
  • First performance 7 January 2008  |  Gemma Rosefield (cello) Nicola Eimer (piano)  |  Purcell Room, South Bank Centre
  • Programme note available

Mein blaues Klavier (2006)

  • Soprano saxophone and piano
  • Duration: 10 minutes
  • Friedrich Hofmeister Musikverlag
  • Commissioned by Amy Dickson
  • First performance 6 March, 2006  |  Amy Dickson (soprano saxophone) Catherine Milledge (piano)  |  Wigmore Hall
  • Programme note available

The Moon Dances (2003)

The Night Trumpeter (2002 rev. 2004)

  • Trumpet, violin, cello, clarinet, bassoon and piano
  • Duration: 11'
  • 1: The power of dreams  |  2: Kircher's Ear
  • Gemini Publications
  • Commissioned by The Fibonacci Sequence
  • First performance 8 November 2004
  • The Fibonacci Sequence
  • St John's, Smith Square, London
  • See also: Wind and Brass
  • Programme note available

Not Just a Place dark memories from an old tango hall (1999)

  • Viola, double bass, piano
  • Duration: 7'
  • McTier Music
  • Commissioned by Fibonacci Sequence
  • First performance November, 1999  |  Fibonacci Sequence  |  Aberystwyth University, Wales
  • Exists in six different versions, including 'Tango Oscuro' and 'Salon Argentina'
  • CDE 84513
  • See also: wind and brass

Not Just a Place dark memories from an old tango hall (1999 rev. 2004)

  • Flute, cello, piano
  • Duration: 7'
  • Friedrich Hofmeister Musikverlag
  • First performance 24 August 2004  |  Anna Noakes (fl), Michael Stirling (vcl), Caroline Palmer (pf)  |  Yoxford Festival

Not Just a Place dark memories from an old tango hall (1999 rev. 2000)

  • Violin, double bass, piano
  • Duration: 7'
  • Ludwin Music

Piano Forty

Piper's Dream (1997)

  • Flute, piano
  • Hunt Edition
  • Score cat no HE60
  • First performance March 1997  |  Georgina Roberts (fl), David Elwin (pf)  |  BMIC, London
  • DXL 1033
  • Recording: Deux Elles label DXL 1033

Sandslip (1998)

  • String quartet
  • Duration: 7'
  • Gemini Publications
  • First performance February, 1998  |  Lyric Quartet  |  St Mary's, Ealing, London

Skerry and Fjord (2010)

  • Trombone and piano
  • Duration: 12'
  • Gemini Publications
  • Commissioned by Newark Brass Festival
  • First performance 24 January 2010  |  Michael Buchanan (trombone), Helen Reid
  • Also see:  wind and brass
  • Programme note available

Subject to the weather (2010) - review available

  • Wind quintet
  • Duration: 5'
  • Oxford University Press
  • Commissioned by the Presteign Festival for the Creating Landscapes project
  • First performance September 201  |  Galliard Ensemble  |  St Andrew's Church, Presteigne, Wales
  • Also see: wind and brass
  • Programme note available

Strange violin, are you following me? (2008)

Street Café (2002)

  • Violin, cello, clarinet, bassoon, trumpet and piano
  • Duration: 9'
  • Gemini Publications
  • First performance July 2002  |  Fibonacci Sequence  |  Dartington
  • This work is scored for the same combination as Martinu's La Revue de Cuisine

String Quartet The case of the unanswered wire (2004) - Review available

Ta ta, my sweet (2000)

  • Flute, oboe, clarinet, alto saxophone, trumpet, trombone, piano
  • Duration: 8'
  • Gemini Publications
  • First performance 8 June 2000  |  Sounds Positive  |  The Warehouse, Theed Street, London

Le Temps Viendra (1998)

  • Oboe/cor anglais, clarinet/bass clarinet, piano
  • Duration: 7'
  • Friedrich Hofmeister Musikverlag
  • First performance February, 1998  |  Sounds Positive  |  London College of Music
  • DXL 1033

The case of the unanswered wire see String Quartet

Three Antiphons (2006)

Time between Tides (2010)

  • String trio  |  Violin, viola, cello
  • Duration: 8'
  • 1: Edge  |   2: Fall
  • Friedrich Hofmeister Musikverlag
  • Commissioned by the audience of Music in the Village, Walthamstow
  • First performance 15 April 2010  |  Lendvai String Trio  |  The Ancient Church of St Mary's Walthamstow, London
  • Time between tides
  • Programme note available

Upstaged (1998)

  • Violin, viola
  • Duration: 5'
  • Gemini Publications
  • First performance February, 1998  |  Jonathan Rees (vln), Yuko Inoue (vla)  |  Kingston University, London

Y Deryn Pur (2007) - Review available

  • Oboe, violin, viola and cello
  • Duration: 5'
  • Gemini Publications
  • Commissioned by Presteigne Festival of Music and the Arts
  • First performance 26 August, 2007  |  Virginia Shaw (oboe), Sara Tricky (vln), Sarah-Jane Bradley (vla), Alice Neary (vcl)  |  St Andrew's Church, Presteigne